LinkedInLogo.fw  FacebookLogo.fw  InstagramLogo.fw  PinterestLogo.fw  TwitterLogo.fw  YouTubeLogo.fw

Savvy Social Media’s Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions, Copyright & Permissions

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use this website. By using this website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.


“Savvy Social Media” values the privacy of our visitors/customers and takes every known precaution to safeguard the information we collect from unauthorized use.  The following is a detailed explanation of the privacy policy for “Savvy Social Media.”  Please note that this policy does not apply to third-party sites that you may visit by selecting a link on one of our pages.  You will need to consult those websites privacy policies in order to determine how your privacy is protected.


General Disclaimer
“Savvy Social Media” provides information for informational purposes only. The information contained on this website and the resources available are for educational and informational purposes only. The information contained on this website and the resources available are not intended as, and shall not be understood as legal, financial, tax, medical, health, or any other professional advice. All information provided through this website, on the blog, in the webinars, or through the email subscription is provided for informational purposes only and without any warranties of any kind, including the warranties of products or services you purchase. Your use of this website does not constitute or establish a contractual relationship with “Savvy Social Media” or with “Michelle Arbore”  the owner of the company.

Children Under The Age Of 13
This website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on this website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this website or on or through any of its features this website, make any purchases through this website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any username you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at marbore@savvysocialmedia.net.

Information We Collect About You?
When you access this website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us: This website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on this website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via this website.

We use the information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology: As you navigate through this website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic patterns through this website, and any communications between your computer and this website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve this website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use Of Cookies And Pixels
Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after this one, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

“Savvy Social Media” reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. Savvy Social Media” reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use Of Cookies
Some content or applications, including advertisements, on this website, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, text, or digital messenger, we may retain the content of your messages together with your email address, phone number or username, and our responses. We provide the same protections for these Electronic Communications that we use in the maintenance of information received online, mail, or telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign-up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

Email Policies
We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not rent, sell, or share your information with other people or nonaffiliated companies.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from “Savvy Social Media” will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communications from us.

Our emails provide the users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

How And Why We Collect Information
“Savvy Social Media” collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by “Savvy Social Media” on this website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to marbore@savvysocialmedia.net requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by “Savvy Social Media” on this website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to marbore@savvysocialmedia.net requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

How Do We Use The Information That You Provide Us?
We use personal information for purposes of presenting this website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and “Savvy Social Media”, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Disclosure Of Your Information
As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and “Savvy Social Media”.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of “Savvy Social Media’s” assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information And Secure Information Transmissions?
We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

“Savvy Social Media” may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, “Savvy Social Media” uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on this website’s homepage. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitor’s GDPR Rights
If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) “Savvy Social Media” decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that “Savvy Social Media” stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to “Savvy Social Media’s” processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Copyright & Permissions
Everything on this website including, but not limited to, the words, design, layout, graphics, photos, images, information, materials, documents, data, databases and all other information and intellectual property accessible on or through this website (“Content”) or “Savvy Social Media’s” other related websites (such as websites for her courses), is our property and is protected by United States intellectual property laws.  

If you have purchased a service, program, product, or subscription or otherwise entered into a separate agreement with “Savvy Social Media”, you will also be subject to those terms of that agreement, which shall prevail in the event of a conflict. Online purchases have additional terms of use relating to that particular transaction.

By accessing or using this website, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and that you agree to abide by these terms and conditions. Any registration by, use of or access to this website and its content by anyone under the age of 18 is unauthorized and in violation of these terms and conditions.

This site and all the information it contains, including, but not limited to, articles, blog posts, designs, drawings, illustrations, photographs, courses, videos, opinions, text, guides, trademarks, trade names, service marks and logos (“Protected Information”) are the property of “Savvy Social Media”, its contributors, and licensors and is protected from unauthorized use, copying, distribution and dissemination by U.S. Copyright law, trademark law, international conventions, and other intellectual property laws. All rights reserved. You may not use any of this Protected Information without our express written consent.

Money Back Guarantee
We want you to be satisfied with your purchase but we also want you to give your best effort to apply all of the strategies in the course(s) you purchase. We offer a 60-day refund period for purchases. However, in order to qualify for a refund, you must submit proof that you did the work in the course(s) and that the course(s) still did not work for you. Please note, if you select the multiple payment option we are not able to stop payments without a refund request being submitted.

With respect to any purchase, you must request your money back within 60 days of the purchase. You may request your money back by emailing marbore@savvysocialmedia.net. That email must contain information about the product you purchased, the date of the purchase, and the email and name associated with any such purchase. You must also demonstrate that you have attempted to implement the program without success.

Upon determining that you are entitled to a refund pursuant to this policy, “Savvy Social Media” will promptly issue an instruction to its payment processor to issue the refund. “Savvy Social Media” does not control its payment processor and will not be able to expedite any refunds.

If you receive a refund of any purchase through this money-back guarantee, that shall immediately terminate any and all licenses granted you to use the material provided to you under these Terms of Use or any other agreement. You shall immediately cease using the material and shall destroy all copies of the information provided to you, including without limitation: video recordings, audio recordings, forms, template documents, slide shows, membership areas, social media groups limited to paying members, and other resources.

Contact Us
Savvy Social Media welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy

Savvy Social Media
Michelle Arbore
marbore@savvysocialmedia.net

Effective as of 05/31/2018


How to get a vision for your social media

Get Your Social Media Marketing Plan Now

You're almost there. Enter your Name & Email to receive your FREE social media marketing plan!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Savvy Social Media's Resource Library

Get Your Exclusive Access to Our Resource Library

You're almost there. Enter your Name & Email to receive your FREE access!

You have Successfully Subscribed!